Privacy Policy

Emotional ABCs, Inc. (hereafter “Company”) has adopted the following Privacy Policy applicable to all visitors or users of this website ("Users"). Users who do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy should immediately exit the website.

1. DATA COLLECTED

Company stores and processes the information Company collects in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Company's subprocessors may store and process data outside the United States). Company understands that Users may be from different countries and regions with different privacy laws and expectations, and Company tries to meet or exceed those expectations even when the United States may not have the same privacy regulations as other countries. Company provides the same standard of privacy protection — as described in this Privacy Statement — to all Users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location. Company strives to implement and adhere to the strictest standards of notice, choice, accountability, security, data integrity, access and recourse practically available. Company's vendors or User's school or educational institutions that have access to User Personal Information are also required to maintain the security and integrity of any User Personal Information.

Company provides clear methods of unambiguous, informed consent at the time of data collection, when Company collects User's personal data, using consent as a basis. Company collects only the minimum amount of personal data necessary for Company's purposes unless Users choose to provide more. Company offers Users simple methods of accessing, correcting, or deleting the User Personal Information collected by Company. Company provides Users notice, choice, accountability, security, and access, and limits the purpose for processing. Company also provides Users a method of recourse and enforcement.

Company collects and stores data about Users of the site on third party servers to enable transactions and for site security and analytics. Company may collect and store data about patterns of usage and order history; which activities a User starts and finishes; when the User starts and stops an activity, and which areas of the site a User visits. Only data necessary to the operation, maintenance, marketing and improvement of Company’s business is collected. User data (‘Personal Information’) collected on the site includes the User’s name, address, e-mail addresses, credit card information, order information browser type, and the date and time of each Visitor request. Company also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and any other information voluntarily provided. Names of Users or children on Unit completion Certificates do not include last names or any other identifying information. Similarly, User's or children's names and passwords within the website only include first names, avatars, and picture passwords. No last names or other information is collected or stored by Company other than in connection with credit card payment information including first and last names of credit card holder, card number, expiration date, CCV number and billing address. Also, the website does not require the full name or age or any other information about any User or child. Only information of the parent, guardian or other individual over the age of 18 using a credit card to register at the website is taken by Company. Only a first or nickname for a child's log in information is required. Users may review this data and request it be removed or corrected by contacting Company’s webmaster at: "Support@EmotionalABCs.com".

Cross-border Data Transfers

For cross-border data transfers from the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA), Canada or Australia, in addition to providing Users methods of unambiguous, informed consent and control over their data, Company is committed to subject any Personal Information received from the EU, EEA, Australia, Canada or anywhere else to the same stringent protections and limitations. Company adheres to the federal privacy protection standards in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 ("CalOPPA"). Further, Company uses reasonable efforts to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PipEDA"), the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act, as amended, and other applicable laws, statutes, regulations and treaties worldwide. Company does not intentionally collect Personal Information online from children without their parent’s consent other than as described herein. Children may visit any area of the site and may participate in activities without providing any Personal Information or other data. Online orders, however, may only be placed by adults over the age of 18 or by minors under the age of 18 with the consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian. In authorizing persons under 18 to place orders through the site, the parent or legal guardian consents to the collection of Personal Information or other data necessary to process and complete the transaction and for security purposes. If a person under 18 sends a request to Company, Company webmaster will keep their e-mail address for long enough to respond to them. Company may delete this information from its system in the ordinary course of business, generally after the question is answered. Parents may request to review or delete any information submitted by his or her child by sending an email to Company webmaster at "Support@EmotionalABCs.com" or a written request addressed to Emotional ABCs, Inc., 3435 Ocean Park Blvd #107-259, Santa Monica, CA 90405-3300 - Attn: Webmaster, Children’s Online Privacy Act - Delete Request. Requests must include proof verifying that the requester is the parent of the child whose information is requested.

2. COOKIES, TRACKING

In addition to Personal Information, Company’s web servers automatically identify computers by their IP addresses. Company may use IP addresses to administer the site or gather other information. Further, the site may use “cookies” during the session transaction process to enable ordering. By using Company's website, Users agree Company can place these types of cookies on User's computer or device. If User disables User's browser or device's ability to accept these types of cookies User will not be able to login or use Company's website services. Company currently does not respond to Users' browser's Do Not Track signal. Company does not permit third parties other than Company's analytics and service providers to track Users' activities on the site. Company does not track Users' online browsing activities on other online sites or services.

3. USE OF DATA

Company may use Users’ Personal Information to identify Users for online activities such as online ordering or any other online interactive activities, to respond to specific requests from Users, to obtain parental consent from Users under 18 years of age when necessary and to protect the security or integrity of the website. Company does not disclose the personally identifiable information of any User to third parties for any marketing or promotional purposes. Company may disclose de-identified and/or aggregated User information for any other purpose as permissible by applicable law—for example, the distribution of de-identified User records to outside researchers or the distribution of reports containing aggregate user demographic and traffic patterns—provided that no individual User or any specific enduser device can be readily identified.

Company does not sell, rent, loan, transfer, or otherwise disclose any Personal Information to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Company shares with third-party payment services (such as PayPal and its subsidiary companies) Users personal information related to credit card payments (cardholders first and last names, card number, expiration date, CCV code, and billing address) only to the extent necessary to process payment and for site security. Company may also share Personal Information with third parties with or without notice to User in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, when otherwise required by law. Subject to confidentiality agreements, the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable law, Personal Information may be disclosed to service providers and advisors to support the website's technical operation or marketing or to execute a specific program. Personal Information may also be shared with potential transactional partners or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which Company is sold in whole or part to, acquired by, or merged with, another entity, or Company sells, liquidates, transfers, or licenses all or a portion of Company's assets in bankruptcy or otherwise. If some or all of Company's assets are acquired or otherwise transferred or licensed, including in bankruptcy, the entity or person acquiring Company's assets shall be subject to the same commitments stated under this Privacy Policy. Certain data related to User Personal Information which data does not necessarily identify specific Users names, such as the length of interaction, volume and frequency of site activity, etc. may be stored and used by Company in connection with site analytics to understand and improve Company services, products and the User experience.

Under certain international laws (including GDPR), Company is required to notify you about the legal basis on which we process User Personal Information. Company processes User Personal Information on the following legal bases:

When you create a Company account, you provide your user name and an email address. Company requires those data elements for User to enter into the Terms of Service agreement with Company, and Company processes those elements on the basis of performing that contract. Company also processes Users' user name and email address on other bases. Company does not collect or process a credit card number, but our third-party payment processor does.

When Users fill out the information in User's user profile, Users have the option to provide User Personal Information such as User's full name, an avatar, and first name or nickname. Company processes this information on the basis of consent. All of this information is entirely optional, and Users have the ability to access, modify, and delete it at any time. Generally, the remainder of the processing of Personal Information by Company is necessary for the purposes of Company's legitimate interests. For example, for security purposes, Company must keep logs of IP addresses that access Company, and in order to respond to legal process, Company is required to keep records of users who have sent and received DMCA takedown notices. If you would like to request erasure of data we process on the basis of consent or object to our processing of Personal Information, Users or Parents of Users may request to review, correct or delete any information submitted by User or User's child by sending an email to Company webmaster at: "Support@EmotionalABCs.com" or a written request addressed to Emotional ABCs, Inc., 3435 Ocean Park Blvd #107-259, Santa Monica, CA 90405-3300 - Attn: Webmaster, Children’s Online Privacy Act - Delete Request. Requests must include proof verifying that the requester is the User or parent of the child whose information is requested.

When Company changes or deletes any Personal Information at User's request, Company will make good faith efforts to make the changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable, generally within 24–48 hours. Changing setting options may not result in immediate changes to the settings, which are subject to our operations and maintenance schedules. Please note that information may remain in backup or archive records, and Company may retain certain data relevant to preventing fraud or future abuse or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, nonpersonally-identifiable or de-identified data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

Upon Account cancellation, de-identified User Personal Information may nonetheless persist internally in Company's archive files or similar databases, and may still be used, on a de-identified basis, for Company's internal support, administrative, and record-keeping purposes including, but not limited to, allowing Company to improve its site and services and other services provided through research, evaluation, and analytics as permissible by applicable law. Please note that following a request to delete User Personal Information or other information information including Personal Information may remain in backup or archive records, and Company may retain certain data if required by law, relevant to preventing fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as account recovery and customer support, and all subject to our internal records retention periods. All retained data will continue to be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time and applicable law.

4. SECURITY

Company uses appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect and safeguard all Personal Information collected in a secure, controlled environment to which third parties are generally not permitted access. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to, data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to buildings and files. Company will notify affected Users if any User data is lost, stolen or compromised and will take all appropriate steps to avoid any further unauthorized disclosure or dissemination. No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information Users transmit to Company and Users agree to do so at their own risk. Company has multiple security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under its control. This website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU or other regions; by providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

5. LINKING

This website may contain links to other websites that may not be owned or operated by Company. Company cannot control nor is responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected on this site. These links are provided for User's convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that Company endorses the website(s). Company has no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Users that follow links to third party sites will leave Company's Emotional ABCs website and will no longer be subject to privacy, security, and other features on Company's website. Any information, images, or other content transmitted to, or posted on any such third party website may be viewed, copied, re-transmitted, and otherwise used by the public.

6. PASSWORDS

Users to the website select a password to access the Materials and Content and other features of the website and allow Users to review and change the information Company collects about them or their child. Users' passwords should be kept confidential.

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any further questions concerning Company's Privacy Policy and the use of your Personal Information, please contact Company's webmaster at: "Support@EmotionalABCs.com". This Privacy Policy was last updated, and its Effective Date is February 1, 2019. Company will post any changes on the site's homepage. For certain other changes to its Privacy Policy Company will either 1) display an alert next to the Privacy Policy, or 2) display an alert upon login, or 3) directly communicate with Users through the email address associated with the User account.