Privacy Policy

Emotional ABCs, Inc. (hereafter “Company”) has adopted the following Privacy Policy applicable to all visitors ("Visitors") of this website. Visitors who do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy should immediately exit the web site.

1. DATA COLLECTED

Company collects and stores data about visitors of the site on third party servers to enable transactions. Only data necessary to the operation, maintenance and marketing of Company’s business is collected. Visitor data (‘Personal Information’) collected on the site includes the visitor’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, credit card information, order information and any other information voluntarily provided. Names of Visitors or children on Unit completion Certificates do not include last names or any other identifying information. Similarly, Visitor's or children's names and passwords within the website only include first names, avatars, and picture passwords. No last names or other information is collected or stored by Company. Also, the website does not require the full name or age or any other information about any Visitor or child. Only information of the parent, guardian or other individual over the age of 18 using a credit card to register at the website is taken by Company. Only a first or nickname for a child's log in information is required. Visitors may review this data and request it be removed or corrected by contacting Company’s webmaster at support@emotionalabcs.com.

Company adheres to the federal privacy protection standards in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Company does not intentionally collect Personal Information online from children without their parent’s consent other than as described herein. Children may visit any area of the site and may participate in activities without providing any Personal Information or other data. Online orders, however, may only be placed by adults over the age of 18 or by minors under the age of 18 with the consent of the minor’s parent or legal guardian. In authorizing persons under 18 to place orders through the site, the parent or legal guardian consents to the collection of Personal Information or other data necessary to process and complete the transaction and for security purposes.

If a person under 18 sends a request to Company, Company webmaster will keep their e-mail address for long enough to respond to them. Company routinely deletes this information from its system in the ordinary course of business, generally after the question is answered. Parents may request to review or delete any information submitted by his or her child by sending an email to Company webmaster at support@emotionalabcs.com or a written request addressed to Emotional ABCs, Inc., 3435 Ocean Park Blvd #107-259, Santa Monica, CA 90405-3300 - Attn: Webmaster, Children’s Online Privacy Act - Delete Request, Requests must include proof verifying that the requester is the parent of the child whose information is requested.

2. COOKIES, TRACKING

In addition to Personal Information, Company’s web servers automatically identify computers by their IP addresses. Company may use IP addresses to administer the site or gather other information. Further, the site may use “cookies” during the session transaction process to enable ordering.

3. USE OF DATA

Company may use visitors’ Personal Information to identify visitors for online activities such as online ordering or any other online interactive activities, to respond to specific requests from visitors, to obtain parental consent from visitors under 18 years of age when necessary and to protect the security or integrity of the website.

Company does not sell, rent, loan, transfer, or otherwise disclose any Personal Information to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Company may share Personal Information with third parties in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, when otherwise required by law or in the ordinary course of business, in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event; or working with third party companies to support the website's technical operation or marketing or to execute a specific program.

4. SECURITY

Company uses appropriate security measures to protect all Personal Information collected in a secure, controlled environment. Company will notify affected Visitors if any Visitordata is lost, stolen or compromised and will take all appropriate steps to avoid any further unauthorized disclosure or dissemination. No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information Visitors transmit to Company and Visitors agree to do so at their own risk. Company has multiple security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under its control. This website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU or other regions; by providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

5. LINKING

This website may contain links to other web sites that may not be owned or operated by Company. Company cannot control nor is responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other web sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected on this site. These links are provided for Visitor's convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that Company endorses the website(s). Company has no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Visitors that follow links to third party sites will leave Company's Emotional ABCs website and will no longer be subject to privacy, security, and other features on Company's website. Any information, images, or other content transmitted to, or posted on any such third party website may be viewed, copied, re-transmitted, and otherwise used by people.

6. PASSWORDS

Visitors to the website select a password to access the Materials and Content and other features of the website and allow Visitors to review and change the information Company collects about them or their child. Visitors' passwords should be kept confidential. If you have any further questions concerning Company's Privacy Policy and the use of your Personal Information, please contact Company's webmaster at Support[at]EmotionalABCs.com. This Privacy Policy was last updated June 1, 2016. Company will post any changes on the site's homepage.